Privacy Policy

This policy statement applies to Raine & Horne Pty Limited (ABN 76 003 625 634) and its related entities Raine & Horne franchised offices (Raine & Horne Offices) including Actgall Pty Ltd (ABN 68 080 502 272) trading as Raine & Horne Commercial Canberra. URLs www.rh.com.au, www.rhcommercial.com.au/canberra , www.rhccanberra.com.au, It sets out the policies of Raine & Horne relating to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, including through our internet sites. Unless you give your express consent otherwise, the following policies govern how Raine & Horne handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy and by providing your personal information to us you agree to these policies.

Collection and storage of information about you

Personal information about you is collected directly from you (for example when you provide information by phone or in writing, such as in application forms, in leases, at open house inspections or over the internet) or from other sources (such as solicitors, credit reporting agencies, tenancy reference databases and council records) by Raine & Horne and Raine & Horne Offices and stored and used by Raine & Horne and Raine & Horne Offices in various ways. Examples of the sorts of information that we collect include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s licence number and other relevant details depending on the particular dealings you have with us. Information collected about you may be disclosed by us to other persons and organisations. The persons and organisations to whom we disclose information include your representatives (such as your authorised representatives, legal advisers and accountants); credit reporting agencies; credit providers; our professional advisers, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Web site analytics

Raine & Horne subscribes to Google’s web analytics that tracks usage of Raine & Horne web sites. No personal information is collected by this process.

Cookies

Raine & Horne web sites may use cookies to provide certain features and enhance the experience of using the Raine & Horne web site. No personal information is collected or stored in these cookies. Who is authorised to access collected information? Access to personal information collected is restricted to Raine & Horne and Raine & Horne Offices staff whose role it is to supply services or information consistent with this privacy policy.

General security information

Raine & Horne has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Raine & Horne will not disclose any personal information without your consent unless:

  1. such information must be provided to answer your queries, to provide you with a service that you have requested from us or in order for us to fulfil our responsibilities and obligations to you and others with whom we deal as a result of or in connection with our dealings with you; or
  2. such information is required by law to be disclosed. Raine & Horne may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please refer to the section on direct marketing set out below.

Raine & Horne does not use your personal information for the purposes of marketing, other than direct marketing in accordance with the following section.

Direct marketing

When you register with us for certain services, including on a Raine & Horne web site, you may receive material from Raine & Horne, Raine & Horne Offices or Raine & Horne Financial Services.

If you are receiving marketing information and do not want to continue receiving this information, please email us at reception@rhccanberra.com.au and ask to be removed from the marketing list. We will notify you of our receipt of your request and use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your name from the marketing list within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request.

Records of your personal information

Please email us at reception@rhccanberra.com.au if you want to obtain a record of any information we might have collected from or about you during your visits to our sites or otherwise. We will give you access to that information within a reasonable period except where the law permits otherwise.

Correction and updating of your personal information

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, up to date and relevant. Please email us at reception@rhccanberra.com.au if you want to update or change any personal information that you believe that Raine & Horne may be storing.

Deletion of your personal information

If you want to delete any or all personal information you submit to Raine & Horne, you may do so by contacting us at reception@rhccanberra.com.au. We will notify you on receipt of your request and will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete all such information from our database within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request. Please note that it might be impossible to delete all of your information without some residual records remaining on our computer system because of automatically generated backups and records of deletions. Deletion of your personal information may also make it impossible for us to provide and for you to have the benefit of some or all of our services.

Problems or complaints

If you have more questions about this Privacy Policy, a problem with this site or want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at reception@rhccanberra.com.au or phone 02 6239 6888. If Raine & Horne becomes aware of any concerns or problems we will take those matters seriously and work to address them as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner: Director of Complaints Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992 Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Raine & Horne reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice. The current version of our Privacy Policy from time to time is available at the URLs listed above and otherwise on request.

Strata Management

We have detailed below the responsibilities we believe represent the minimum criteria for the management:

Accounting services

  • Establish and maintain the finances of the Corporation
  • Issue levy notices – standard levies
  • Monitor recovery of levy arrears
  • Pay invoices on behalf of Owners Corporation
  • Pay disbursements and expenses incurred in connection with agent’s management of the Units Plan
  • Provide reconciled accounts including balance sheet, statement of income and expenditure and levy status report if required for meeting in accordance with the requirements of the Unit Titles (Management) Act 2011
  • Prepare administrative fund budget and sinking fund budget
  • Manage all administrative, sinking fund & other funds of the Owners Corporation
  • Provide financial statements for Executive Committee Meetings

Insurance

  • Prepare and lodge insurance claims
  • Arrange insurance valuation as required
  • Obtain quotes for insurance renewal as requested and subject to the FSRA (Financial Services Reform Act)
  • Renew insurances (according to instructions)

Secretarial

  • Maintain corporate register and minute book including electronic rolls
  • Maintain correspondence file
  • Record and retain notices as required by Section 119
  • Administer common seal
  • ‘Welcome Pack’/Introductory Letter sent to all new owners
  • Attend to routine communication via fax, email, verbal, letter etc.

Meetings

  • Prepare and distribute notices of Annual General Meetings
  • Attend Annual General Meetings held outside office hours at agent’s premises (will negotiate other venues)
  • Prepare and distribute minutes of Annual General Meetings
  • Arrange for venue for meetings (cost of venue to be borne by Owners Corporation)

Executive Committee Meetings

  • Prepare and distribute notices of executive committee meetings
  • Attend executive committee meetings held during office hours
  • Attend executive committee meetings held outside office hours
  • Prepare and distribute minutes of meetings

Rules

  • Answer queries from the executive committee about the rules and answer general enquiries

Facilities Management

We believe Facilities Management is a key component of our body corporate business and key to a successful operation of a body corporate complex for the interests of the building owners. Ensuring the asset is maintained correctly now will pay dividends in the future. Facilities Management aspects of the building include, but not limited to the following:

  • Arrange for appropriately qualified contractors to undertake routine repairs and maintenance of the common property. This also includes follow up those works to ensure they have been completed and performed correctly.
  • Ensure all maintenance contracts/repairs/routine servicing offers value for money for the building owners.
  • Liaise with the Executive Committee or Units Plan nominee for repairs and maintenance and upkeep.
  • Overall management and maintenance of the property, including plant and machinery, ensuring efficient and safe operation of all the facilities and dealing with any emergencies that may arise.
  • Investigate and resolve any unexpected maintenance problems or equipment failures.
  • Operate a twenty-four (24) hour on-call service to deal with on-site management issues, maintenance problems or breakdowns.
  • Monthly reports on the state of the building and facilities including action taken and any recommendations.
  • Maintain and keep up-to-date a Managers Manual listing all equipment and facilities in the property, what maintenance and refurbishment is required for each item, the frequency of regular inspections and servicing, the name and address, contact names and phone numbers of all contractors and contractor’s staff on call for emergency repairs, sources of supplies, businesses and other information relevant to the proper maintenance of the property.
  • Supervise contracted service providers to ensure that their services are properly carried out. Ensure that all contract service work has been adequately carried out before recommending that invoices are paid.
  • Receive and deal with enquiries, correspondence requests and complaints regarding the building, property and facilities.
  • Negotiation of service contracts for all common area assets.
  • Conduct regular occupational health and safety inspections and conduct site specific contractor inductions.

On-Site Building Management

Our Strata Management has an efficient and effective emergency call helpdesk. Calls can be made to one number, 24 hours a day, 7 days per week on 02 6295 6888 or to access our helpdesk. Alternatively you may email requests to our office at reception@rhcfact.com.au.

Caretaker Services

We can provide caretaker services. The caretaker services could include the following:

  • Maintaining the cleanliness and general standards of a modern commercial and residential apartment building.
  • Point of contact for owners and tenants. In addition to cleaning duties and attending to minor maintenance issues, they will be responsible for liaising with contractors and tradesmen undertaking work on the building in consultation with Strata.
  • Monitoring permanent movements into and out of the building, issue and audit security cards for access to the building and report to Strata on issues relating to operation of the building.
  • Check access control readers
  • Monitor parking and issue notices to offenders
  • Supervise cleaning services
  • Order and replace common area light bulbs
  • Attend to general handyman repairs
  • Attend to and clean spills and pick up litter in all areas as they occur
  • Make safe or barricade off trip and other hazards until repaired
  • Remove blockages from garbage chute and monitor waste in the basement, emptying and replacing bins as needed
  • Monitor bin lifter and compactor functionality
  • Collection of litter including cigarette butts
  • Cleaning of paved areas including bird droppings
  • Liaise with landscaping contractors with regard to mulching and plantings
  • Watering as directed by landscaping contractors
  • Submit weekly activity and building report to Executive Committee & Managing Agent
  • General record keeping of incident reports
  • Process access control cards in accordance with building policy
  • Issuing of cards
  • Replacement of lost, stolen or damaged cards
  • Annual audit of access cards
  • Provide access where necessary
  • Liaise with contractors for works including quotations
  • General communication with relevant parties using phone, fax and email
  • Monitoring of moves in and out of the complex and keep records of lift access
  • Collating and follow up of after-hours incidents
  • Liaise with tenants, unit owners and agents with regard to answering enquiries and communicating complaints